CLA-2-90:RR:E:NC:1:114

Mr. Tom Nederbo
GE Healthcare
800 Centennial Avenue
Piscataway, NJ 08855

RE: The tariff classification of Fluorescence Imaging Systems from Sweden

Dear Mr. Nederbo:

In your letter dated July 24, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Fluorescence Imaging Systems are the Typhoon High Performance Laser Scanning System models 8600, 8610, 9200, 9400 and 9410 (Typhoon) and the Storm Variable Mode Laser Scanning System models 830, 840, and 860 (Storm). The Typhoon and the Storm use optical radiations from lasers, laser diodes or LEDs as the excitation source. The excitation causes a fluorescent sample to emit light that is converted to an electrical signal, which is digitized for image display and for chemical analysis.

The lasers are solid state lasers or gas lasers, depending on the model of the Fluorescence Imaging System. The Typhoons are equipped with Neodymium: Yttrium Aluminum Garnet (Nd:YAG) solid state lasers for imaging a wide range of fluorochromes that excite at wavelengths between 490 and 600 nanometers (nm), Helium neon (HeNe) lasers that excite the red-excited fluorochromes, or Argon ion lasers that produce a variety of wavelengths including 457 nm, 488 nm and 514 nm. The Storms are equipped with 450 nanometer light emitting diodes (LEDs) or 635 nanometer laser diodes as the excitation source. During operation, light from the lasers, the laser diodes or the LEDs is either passed through the sample or reflected off the sample and collected by a CCD array.

The Typhoons are used for high resolution imaging of gel sandwiches, agarose and polyacrylamide gels, membranes, microplates and microarrays. The Typhoons can be used for such imaging applications as nucleic acid stains, Northern and Southern blot detection, protein gel stains and multipurpose fluorescent labels. The Storms are used in gel, blot, microplates, TLC plates and macroarray analysis.

The applicable subheading for the Typhoon and the Storm Fluorescence Imaging Systems will be 9027.50.4015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for instruments and apparatus for physical or chemical analysis, other instruments and apparatus using optical radiations (ultraviolet, visible or infrared), electrical, chemical analysis instruments and apparatus. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division